Houston, TX · Harris County · 4th Largest US City · Space City

    Buying a Home in Houston, TX. The World's Largest Medical Center. NASA. The Energy Corridor. And the Most Affordable Major City in Texas.

    Houston is the fourth-largest city in the United States, the most diverse, and the most affordable of the major Texas metros. The Texas Medical Center employs 60,000+ people. The Energy Corridor houses the world's largest energy companies. NASA's Johnson Space Center is 25 miles southeast. No zoning laws means one of the most development-flexible housing markets in the country. And flood risk is a real conversation we have with every buyer here — upfront.

    TMC Physician Loan SpecialistVA · FHA · Conventional · DPAFlood Zone GuidanceJumbo & Non-QMHarris & Fort Bend CountiesFast, Predictable Closings50+ Lender Network
    ~$330K
    Metro Median Home Price · 2026
    4th
    Largest US City
    $832,750
    Harris County VA Loan Limit
    No Zoning
    Most Development-Flexible Major City in US
    What Houston Actually Is

    Not a Suburb With Big Ambitions. An Actual Global City.

    Houston is the fourth-largest city in the United States and the most ethnically diverse major city in America — more diverse than New York, Los Angeles, or Chicago by most measures. 145+ languages are spoken here. The Chinatown in Bellaire is one of the largest in the South. The Vietnamese community along Bellaire Boulevard has built one of the best food corridors in Texas. The food scene as a whole — Viet-Cajun, Tex-Mex, barbecue, Michelin-caliber fine dining — is world-class and completely underrated outside of Houston.

    The economic foundation is diversified in a way other Texas metros can't claim. Energy: the world's largest energy companies — Shell, ExxonMobil, BP, Chevron, ConocoPhillips — have major Houston presence and the Energy Corridor along I-10 West is one of the largest commercial districts in Texas. Medicine: the Texas Medical Center is the largest medical complex on earth. Aerospace: NASA's Johnson Space Center ("Houston, we have a problem") is in Clear Lake, 25 miles southeast. Trade: the Port of Houston is one of the busiest in the nation. No single sector dominates — which is why Houston's housing market is structurally more stable than Austin or Dallas when any one sector corrects.

    Texas Medical Center

    60+ institutions, 60,000+ employees, 10 million patient visits annually, more operating rooms than any other complex in the world. Houston Methodist, MD Anderson, Texas Children's, Baylor College of Medicine, UTHealth, Rice University all on one campus. The single largest driver of physician relocation demand in Texas.

    Energy Corridor & downtown

    Seven miles along I-10 West housing the global headquarters of Shell, BP, Citgo, and dozens of energy companies. Downtown Houston has experienced genuine urban renaissance — sport arenas, restaurants, lofts, and nightlife that didn't exist 20 years ago. The Galleria and Post Oak area adds world-class retail and international commerce.

    NASA & aerospace

    Johnson Space Center in Clear Lake has driven a suburban community — Clear Lake City, Friendswood, League City — built around aerospace employment. Houston has a legitimate aerospace industry beyond the nickname. The community is unusually STEM-concentrated and serves as a counterweight to pure energy-sector dependence.

    Culture & diversity

    Museum District: 19 cultural institutions in a 1.5-square-mile area. The Menil Collection. Museum of Fine Arts. The Rothko Chapel. Houston Grand Opera, Houston Symphony, Houston Ballet — all over 50 years old. The Heights Boulevard antique scene. Montrose galleries. A city that built cultural institutions with oil money and kept them.

    2026 Market

    Houston's Market — Stable, Affordable, Diversified

    Most affordable major Texas metro. Balanced inventory. No Austin-style correction because the growth was never purely speculative.

    Metro Median Price
    ~$330K
    HAR MLS · 2026 · most affordable major TX metro
    Avg Days on Market
    ~64 days
    Balanced market · buyer leverage exists
    VA Loan Limit
    $832,750
    Harris County · zero down below this

    Houston didn't boom the same way Austin did — which means it didn't correct the same way either. Austin peaked at $575K+ and corrected 20%+. Houston's median held around $330,000 through the same period with 3% to 4% modest appreciation. The reason: Houston's employment base was never concentrated in one speculative sector. Energy, healthcare, aerospace, and trade don't all move in the same direction at the same time. That diversification makes Houston a more durable long-term hold than its flash-growth neighbors.

    Houston vs. other major Texas metros · 2026
    ~$330K
    Houston
    Most affordable
    ~$300K
    San Antonio
    Comparable
    ~$375K
    Dallas-FW
    Correcting
    ~$575K
    Austin
    Post-correction
    Know the Area

    Houston Neighborhoods — Inner Loop to Master-Planned Suburbs

    Houston is massive — nearly 670 square miles of city proper, plus a metro that extends into Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria, and Galveston counties. Where you buy depends entirely on where you work and what you're optimizing for. Here's the honest breakdown of the neighborhoods that drive the most buyer decisions.

    The Heights

    $450K–$750K+
    Victorian bungalows · walkable · inside Loop

    Greater Heights blends historic Victorian homes and bungalows with a walkable urban character rare in Houston. Heights Boulevard, White Oak Bayou trail system, local bars, restaurants, and live music venues. 43% appreciation over 10 years makes it one of Houston's strongest long-term value neighborhoods. Inside Loop 610. Popular with young professionals, couples, and buyers who want Inner Loop character without River Oaks pricing.

    Montrose

    $350K–$650K+
    Art galleries · dining · culturally diverse · walkable

    Montrose is Houston's most walkable Inner Loop neighborhood at 86 Walk Score. Art galleries, diverse dining, vintage shops, live music, and a thriving cultural identity. Mix of historic bungalows, modern townhomes, and condos. Niche ranks it #2 best neighborhood in Houston and #1 for young professionals. Strong resale history. Access to the Museum District and Texas Medical Center is 10 to 15 minutes.

    West University Place

    $700K–$1.5M+
    Top schools · quiet streets · Rice University adjacent

    West U is the gold standard for family buyers near the Texas Medical Center — within walking distance of Rice University, 15 minutes to TMC, and zoned to some of the strongest HISD schools in the city. Quiet, tree-lined streets, well-maintained homes, and tight deed restrictions that protect values. Entry price point is steep but 10-year appreciation has consistently outperformed the metro average.

    Katy

    $290K–$500K
    Top schools · master-planned · Energy Corridor access

    Katy has become one of the most sought-after suburban markets in the Houston metro — master-planned communities like Cinco Ranch, top-performing Katy ISD schools, and easy access to the Energy Corridor via I-10. 500+ restaurants. Typhoon Texas. Katy Mills Mall. New construction active throughout. For Energy Corridor professionals with families, Katy delivers suburban quality of life at a price point that makes sense.

    Sugar Land

    $320K–$600K+
    Fort Bend ISD · master-planned · diverse

    Sugar Land is one of the most diverse cities in Texas and consistently ranks among the best suburbs in the country. Fort Bend ISD — one of Texas's top school districts. Sugar Land Town Square, Smart Financial Centre, and a self-contained suburban lifestyle. 22 miles southwest of downtown Houston. Popular with buyers relocating from California and the Northeast who want top schools at a fraction of coastal prices.

    The Woodlands

    $400K–$900K+
    Masterplan community · 6,000 acres green space · top schools

    The Woodlands was carved out of forest in 1974 and has maintained 6,000 acres of protected green space, 200 miles of trails, and over 100 parks while growing into a city of its own. Conroe ISD. Major corporate campus presence — ExxonMobil, Huntsman, Aon, and others have campuses here. The Woodlands Mall, Waterway Square, and Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion. For buyers who want master-planned excellence at its highest expression.

    Pearland

    $270K–$420K
    Texas Medical Center access · fast growing · Pearland ISD

    Pearland sits 20 miles south of downtown and 15 minutes from the Texas Medical Center — making it one of the most popular suburbs for TMC physicians, nurses, and allied health professionals who want new construction, top schools, and a reasonable commute. Pearland ISD is highly rated. Lower price point than Sugar Land or The Woodlands with similar quality of life fundamentals.

    Cypress

    $300K–$550K
    Cypress-Fairbanks ISD · master-planned · northwest growth

    Cypress is booming in northwest Houston — master-planned communities with lakes, trails, and resort amenities; Cypress-Fairbanks ISD (one of the largest and most respected districts in Texas); and new construction active throughout. Lower price points than Katy on comparable square footage. For buyers who want northwest access without The Woodlands price tag.

    Find Your Fit

    Loan Programs for Houston Buyers

    TMC physician relocating. Energy sector buyer with variable income. First-time buyer in Pearland or Cypress. Veteran using your benefit. Move-up buyer targeting The Woodlands. The right program depends on your file.

    Physician Loans
    • ›No down payment required up to $1.5M
    • ›No PMI regardless of down payment amount
    • ›Student loan debt excluded or IBR payment used for DTI
    • ›Available to MDs, DOs, DMDs, DVMs — and in some programs NPs and PAs

    The Texas Medical Center is the largest medical complex in the world — 60+ institutions, 60,000+ employees, 10 million patient visits annually. It drives the single largest physician relocation market in Texas. 1-day-out-of-residency programs available. We know the TMC buyer profile.

    Physician Loan Details →
    VA Loans
    • ›Zero down payment for eligible veterans, active duty, and surviving spouses
    • ›No PMI — ever
    • ›Harris County VA loan limit $832,750 — covers most Houston neighborhoods below The Woodlands luxury tier
    • ›Full-entitlement buyers have no VA-imposed limit above $832,750

    Houston has a significant veteran and military retiree population. Ellington Field Joint Reserve Base is southeast of downtown. Texas Veterans Land Board (VLB) programs are also available as a complement to federal VA benefits.

    VA Loan Details →
    Conventional
    • ›3% to 20% down payment
    • ›PMI removable at 20% equity
    • ›620 minimum credit score, best pricing at 740+
    • ›HomeReady and Home Possible: 3% down at or below 80% AMI

    Houston's price diversity makes conventional loans the right fit across a wide range of buyers — from first-time buyers in Pearland and Cypress to move-up buyers in Sugar Land and Katy.

    Conventional Loan Details →
    FHA + Down Payment Assistance
    • ›3.5% down with 580+ credit score
    • ›TDHCA My First Texas Home (620 min) and TSAHC Homes for Texas Heroes (620 min — nurses, teachers, first responders)
    • ›SETH 5 Star (640 min) and SETH GoldStar (620 min) — both available in Harris and Fort Bend counties
    • ›Chenoa Fund (600 min) for buyers with thinner credit profiles

    Houston's suburban price points in Pearland, Cypress, and parts of Katy are well within FHA limits and DPA coverage. Nurses and allied health professionals at TMC qualify for TSAHC Homes for Texas Heroes.

    All DPA Programs →
    Jumbo & Non-QM
    • ›Loan amounts above $832,750 conventional limit
    • ›Bank statement programs for self-employed buyers
    • ›DSCR investor loans based on rental income, not personal income
    • ›Asset depletion programs for retirees and high-net-worth buyers

    The Woodlands, River Oaks, and Memorial luxury segments often require jumbo financing. Energy sector buyers with variable income frequently benefit from non-QM bank statement programs.

    Important · Houston-Specific

    Flood Risk. Every Houston Buyer Needs to Understand This.

    This is not a scare section. It's the conversation every honest Houston mortgage broker should have before you go under contract.

    Flood is the conversation in Houston

    Hurricane Harvey dropped over 60 inches of rain in four days in 2017 — $125 billion in damage, 300,000+ structures flooded, 75% of them outside the mapped 100-year floodplain. You cannot buy a home in Houston without understanding flood risk at the specific address. Not the neighborhood average. Not the city average. The specific address, elevation, and flood history.

    How to check flood risk

    FEMA Flood Map Service Center (msc.fema.gov) shows official 100-year and 500-year floodplain designations. Harris County Flood Education Mapping Tool (harriscountyfemt.org) provides more granular local data. Zone AE and A = 100-year floodplain, flood insurance required for federally backed mortgages. Zone X = lower risk, but Harvey proved that 'outside the floodplain' does not mean 'zero risk.' Check the specific address before you go under contract.

    2026 FEMA map update — MAAPNext

    Harris County's MAAPNext program is updating flood maps using new rainfall data and LiDAR elevation scans — the previous maps were created around 2007, before Harvey. Preliminary maps were scheduled for early 2026 release. Some properties currently classified as lower risk may be reclassified into higher-risk zones, which can affect required flood insurance and future resale. If you're buying in Houston in 2026, ask your agent and lender about the status of MAAPNext and whether the property's classification could change.

    Texas SB 339 — mandatory flood disclosure

    Texas Senate Bill 339 (effective September 2019) requires sellers to disclose on the TREC Seller's Disclosure Notice: whether the property is in a 100-year or 500-year floodplain, any prior flooding history, any FEMA or SBA disaster assistance received, and any prior flood insurance claims. Selling 'as-is' does not exempt a seller from these disclosures. If a property has flooded and the seller did not disclose it — even if they didn't file a claim — that is a material disclosure violation.

    Flood insurance cost

    Flood insurance is required for properties in Special Flood Hazard Areas (SFHA) with federally backed mortgages (VA, FHA, conventional). NFIP premiums in Houston typically run $500 to $2,000 per year depending on elevation, distance to water, and flood history — calculated under FEMA's Risk Rating 2.0 system. Private flood insurance is an alternative to NFIP for some properties. Always get flood insurance quotes before you go under contract so the cost is factored into your full monthly payment.

    Neighborhoods with lower flood exposure

    Historically lower-flood-risk neighborhoods include The Heights (elevated terrain along White Oak Bayou), Memorial (elevated corridor), Katy and Cinco Ranch (engineered drainage in master-planned communities), The Woodlands (extensive retention system), and Pearland (newer infrastructure). No Houston neighborhood has zero flood risk — even elevated areas experienced flooding in Harvey. 'Never flooded' is a disclosure fact, not a guarantee.

    Run Your Numbers

    Model Your Full Houston Payment — Including MUD and Flood Insurance

    The Texas Payment Calculator models your full PITI at any Houston-area price point. Enter your specific effective property tax rate — not just the Harris County base rate — to account for any MUD overlay. Budget flood insurance as a line item before you go under contract. The VA Loan Calculator shows your zero-down payment with the funding fee built in.

    Texas-Specific

    Houston Details That Affect Your Real Monthly Payment

    Harris County has some of the highest property tax rates in Texas. Flood insurance can add hundreds per month. Know the full number before you sign anything.

    Harris County property taxes

    Harris County effective property tax rates typically run 2.0% to 2.5% of assessed value — some of the highest in Texas. On a $330,000 home that adds $550 to $688 per month to your payment. MUD (Municipal Utility District) taxes in master-planned communities and outer suburbs can push effective rates above 2.5% in early years before district bonds are retired. Always get the specific effective tax rate for any address — not just the county base rate.

    MUD taxes in Houston suburbs

    Master-planned communities in Katy, Cypress, Sugar Land, The Woodlands, and Pearland often carry MUD taxes assessed separately from city and county taxes. MUD rates typically run 0.4% to 1.0% on top of base rates in the early years of a district. They phase down over time as bonds retire. A house in Bridgeland or Cinco Ranch might carry a significantly higher effective rate than a comparable house in an older Sugar Land neighborhood. We pull the specific MUD rate for every suburban address before we quote a payment.

    Homestead exemption

    Texas reduces your taxable home value by $100,000 for your primary residence. File with your county appraisal district (Harris, Fort Bend, Montgomery, Brazoria depending on where you buy) in the year you close. It does not apply automatically. On a $330,000 Houston-area home, this saves approximately $2,000 to $2,500 per year depending on your effective rate.

    VA disability exemption

    A 100% service-connected disability rating qualifies you for a complete property tax exemption on your Texas primary residence. On a $330,000 Houston-area home at an effective rate of 2.3%, this saves approximately $7,600 per year. File with your county appraisal district after closing using your VA award letter. Partial ratings receive scaled exemptions.

    No state income tax

    Texas has no state income tax. For buyers relocating from California, New York, Illinois, or other high-tax states, this is a meaningful financial advantage that compounds over the length of ownership. A physician or energy sector professional earning $250,000+ saves $10,000 to $25,000+ per year in state income tax compared to California, which partially offsets Texas's higher property tax rates.

    Option period

    Texas contracts include a 5 to 10 day option period during which you can exit for any reason and keep your earnest money. Use it for inspection and — in Houston — a flood history investigation. Ask the seller, ask the neighbors, and check the Harris County Flood Education Mapping Tool. Never waive the option period on a Houston home.

    Frequently Asked

    What Houston Buyers Ask Us Most

    How do I find out if a Houston home is in a flood zone?

    Start with FEMA's Flood Map Service Center at msc.fema.gov — enter the address to see its official 100-year and 500-year floodplain designation. Then check the Harris County Flood Education Mapping Tool at harriscountyfemt.org for more granular local data. Ask the seller directly — Texas SB 339 requires disclosure of flood history. Ask neighbors. And be aware that MAAPNext is updating Houston's flood maps in 2026, which may reclassify some properties. 'Outside the floodplain' as of today may change. Check early — before you go under contract, not after.

    Is the Texas Medical Center the largest in the world?

    Yes. The Texas Medical Center is the world's largest medical complex — 60+ institutions, 60,000+ employees, over 10 million patient visits per year, and more operating rooms than any other facility in the world. It's not a single hospital — it's a self-contained city within a city. Houston Methodist, Memorial Hermann, MD Anderson, Baylor College of Medicine, UTHealth, Rice University, and Texas Children's Hospital are all TMC institutions. The relocation demand it generates — physicians, nurses, researchers, administrators — is one of the most reliable drivers of Inner Loop and south Houston housing demand.

    What neighborhoods are best for Texas Medical Center professionals?

    For walkability and urban character: Montrose and the Museum District. For top schools within TMC commute distance: West University Place and Bellaire. For affordability with reasonable commute: Pearland (15 to 20 minutes south). For physician buyers who want more space: Sugar Land (22 miles southwest) or Memorial (Inner Loop west). The commute from any of these to TMC is manageable by Houston standards — 15 to 30 minutes depending on time of day.

    Are physician loans available in Houston?

    Yes — and Houston is one of the strongest physician loan markets in Texas. The Texas Medical Center generates massive physician relocation demand, and most major physician loan lenders have significant experience with Houston-area transactions. No down payment up to $1.5M, no PMI, and student loan debt excluded from DTI calculations. For a physician relocating to TMC, Houston Methodist, or MD Anderson, we match the right program to your specialty, graduation date, and start date.

    How does Houston compare to Austin and Dallas for affordability?

    Houston is consistently the most affordable of the three major Texas metros. Median home price around $330,000 versus $575,000 in Austin and roughly $375,000 in Dallas-Fort Worth. Houston has no zoning laws — the most development-flexible major city in the United States — which means supply responds to demand more quickly than in zoned cities, which historically moderates price volatility. Houston's market has held up better through the post-2022 correction than Austin specifically because its employment base is diversified across energy, healthcare, aerospace, and trade rather than concentrated in speculative tech growth.

    What does 'no zoning' mean for Houston homebuyers?

    Houston is the only major US city without traditional zoning ordinances. In practice this means a commercial building can be built next to a residential neighborhood, industrial uses can be near residential areas, and development patterns are governed by deed restrictions rather than government zoning. For buyers, this means: always check deed restrictions on any property before purchasing, understand that the neighborhood character next to your home has fewer legal protections than in a zoned city, and factor in the location's specific deed restriction status when assessing long-term value. Inner Loop neighborhoods with strong deed restrictions (Heights, Montrose, West U, River Oaks) have generally maintained character better than areas without them.

    Is Katy ISD really as good as people say?

    Yes — Katy ISD consistently ranks among the top school districts in Texas. Over 70 campuses, multiple National Blue Ribbon Schools, and strong test performance across the district. For buyers specifically choosing Katy for the school district, verify campus assignment at the specific address — Katy ISD boundaries in some western growth areas can include campuses that are newer and less established than the legacy campuses. The reputation is earned, but it's not uniform across every campus.

    Can I use down payment assistance in Houston?

    Yes. TDHCA My First Texas Home (620 minimum credit), TSAHC Homes for Texas Heroes (620 minimum — nurses, teachers, first responders), SETH 5 Star (640 minimum), SETH GoldStar (620 minimum), and Chenoa Fund (600 minimum) are all available in Harris and Fort Bend counties. Houston's suburban price points in Pearland, Cypress, and parts of Katy are well within FHA limits and DPA coverage thresholds. We run your eligibility at no cost.

    SS

    Shalanda Smith

    NMLS #554554 · Keys by Shalanda · Powered by Secure Choice Lending · Licensed in Texas

    Relocating to the Texas Medical Center? Buying in Katy or Sugar Land for the schools? Using your VA benefit in the Houston metro? Tell me where you're going and your timeline. We'll run your real numbers — PITI, flood insurance, MUD overlay — before you make an offer.

    Or call/text: 254-935-9331

    Shalanda Smith · NMLS #554554 · Keys by Shalanda · Powered by Secure Choice Lending · NMLS #1689518 · Licensed in Texas · Equal Housing Opportunity · This page is for educational purposes only and does not constitute a loan commitment or rate guarantee. Flood zone information is approximate — verify at msc.fema.gov and harriscountyfemt.org before making purchasing decisions. Flood insurance requirements and premium estimates subject to change under FEMA Risk Rating 2.0 and MAAPNext map updates. Property tax rates including MUD overlays vary by address — verify with your county appraisal district. Market data approximate and subject to change.

    Clear mortgage guidance. A strategy built around you.

    Texas mortgage guidance for homebuyers, veterans, professionals, and investors who want confident decisions without the pressure.

    Shalanda Smith, NMLS #554554

    Keys by Shalanda is the personal brand of Shalanda Smith, operating under Secure Choice Lending, NMLS #1689518. Licensed in Texas by the Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending.

    Company office: 1650 Spruce St., Suite 500, Riverside, CA 92507 · Serving homebuyers across all of Texas

    Texas SMLNMLS Consumer Access

    Texas Consumer Complaint Notice

    Consumers wishing to file a complaint against a mortgage banker or licensed mortgage loan originator should contact the Texas Department of Savings and Mortgage Lending, 2601 North Lamar, Suite 201, Austin, Texas 78705. Toll-free: 1-877-276-5550. sml.texas.gov

    All loans are subject to credit approval. Rates and terms are subject to change without notice. This is not a commitment to lend.

    Equal Housing Opportunity
    © 2026 Keys by Shalanda. All rights reserved.